Updated 01.01.21

Privacy Policy

School of Popular Music is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is processed in accordance with The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017.

We collect personal data from you when you or your child makes the decision to begin music lessons, when you wish to purchase a gift voucher or when you or your child attends or participates in one of our annual events.

What information do we collect?

  • Name of student
  • Name of parent/guardian for any students under the age of 18
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Special requirements/important information we need to be made aware of

Any sensitive information will be held securely and never shared with any third parties without consent.

Who we share your information with?

We will share your information with your tutor to enable them to contact you should a lesson be cancelled or rescheduling be necessary.

If you or your child has authorised us to make an entry for a music examination, only yours/your child’s name and date of birth will be submitted to the awarding body to enable us to make the entry.

How long we keep your data?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you or your child are a student at School of Popular Music. Once you no longer have an association with us, we will securely destroy your data.

Your information rights and choices

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right to request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you. You can request at any time that we don’t use your personal information.

Contact information

For any further information on how we hold your data please contact our data controller Tyler Edmonds.

School of Popular Music LTD, Delancy Campus, St. Sampsons, Guernsey, GY2 4HS

Telephone: 01481 244883

Email: hello@sopm.gg

Terms and conditions

You can view our terms of service on the following page www.sopm.gg/terms.

Safeguarding and Child Protection Policy

Please see our Safeguarding and Child Protection Policy on the following page www.sopm.gg/safeguarding.